Release candidate

Release candidate

Postby dpolivaev » Thu May 01, 2014 3:40 pm

First release candidate for Freeplane 1.3.x is available in https://sourceforge.net/projects/freepl ... ne%20beta/ as version 1.3.8-rc.
Please try this version. If we get no important bug reports during the next 14 days this version shall be released.

Your help is appreciated.

Kind regards,
Dimitry
User avatar
dpolivaev
Site Admin
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 1:21 pm

Re: Release candidate

Postby vincent_delft » Fri May 02, 2014 9:37 am

First, I'm using the freeplanePortable.
Then, I've copied (from 1.3.7-beta3) my auto.mmfilter and auto.properties + my script located in scripts directory.

And everything seams to work ;)
good job !!

The only one remark I have for the moment concerns the icon of freeplanePortable.exe. It remains the old little bee.
Thus, this is not the same as for freeplane.exe.
vincent_delft
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 11:24 am

Re: Release candidate

Postby vincent_delft » Fri May 02, 2014 11:37 am

An another small remark (very minor).

When I use "Add Hyperlink (choose)..." to build a link between a node and an existing map, freeplane asks always to save it.

I will try to explain is clearly for a sample: test.mm is you main map where you have a node having a link to test2.mm.
Freeplane asks systematically to save test2.mm map when you close it (=control-w).

Note:
This is the same behavior with FP-1.2.23.
So, not linked to this release.
vincent_delft
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 11:24 am

Re: Release candidate

Postby bwhitenb5e » Sun May 04, 2014 4:44 pm

My map stops being scrollable (it just freezes) when some node details are visible. It seems to only happen when the height of the visible node details approaches the window height. I have to use the menu to hide details before the map allows me to scroll again.
bwhitenb5e
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 8:16 pm

Re: Release candidate

Postby dpolivaev » Sun May 04, 2014 6:14 pm

My map stops being scrollable (it just freezes) when some node details are visible
You can not scroll by clicking and dragging the map inside the node details. However the scroll bars still works and if all you see are details you can use scroll bars or hide the details using a short cut, all this ways should work. If they do not work please open a bug report in Mantis https://sourceforge.net/apps/mantisbt/f ... g_page.php
User avatar
dpolivaev
Site Admin
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 1:21 pm

Re: Release candidate

Postby bwhitenb5e » Sun May 04, 2014 8:55 pm

Hi Dimitry,

I will enter a bug report. I am testing by using the scroll bars. I just tested several versions I had installed. The behavior manifests in versions:
freeplane-1.3.8-rc
freeplane-1.3.8-rc_pre02
freeplane-1.3.8-beta_pre01
freeplane-1.3.7-beta_pre04

but it works correctly in version:
1.3.6 beta pre07

Hope that helps,
Brandon
bwhitenb5e
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 8:16 pm

Re: Release candidate

Postby quinbus » Mon May 05, 2014 6:10 pm

bwhitenb5e wrote:My map stops being scrollable (it just freezes) when some node details are visible. It seems to only happen when the height of the visible node details approaches the window height. I have to use the menu to hide details before the map allows me to scroll again.


Just as a datapoint, I'm seeing the same behaviors in my installation of 1.3.8 rc . Map containing nodes with large detail windows freeze when those details are visible. I'm not able to pan the map. I am able to center the map on the root node by use of the ESC key. It DOES seem to be related to the window size, because a map that works perfectly on my desktop monitor freezes when trying to navigate the same map on my laptop.

Q!
quinbus
 
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 4:04 am

Re: Release candidate

Postby dpolivaev » Tue May 06, 2014 7:32 pm

User avatar
dpolivaev
Site Admin
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 1:21 pm

Re: Release candidate

Postby bwhitenb5e » Tue May 06, 2014 10:49 pm

Works great now, thanks Dimitry!
bwhitenb5e
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 8:16 pm

Re: Release candidate

Postby abc163 » Wed May 07, 2014 3:24 pm

Both "Show selected attributes" and "Hide all attributes" behave the same. They hide all attributes. If the mouse hovers on a node which contains attributes, a dropdown will show the attributes. When the mouse moves away, the dropdown hides automatically. So there is no difference between "Show selected attributes" and "Hide all attributes". Is it a bug or do I miss something? In my memory previous versions have this same behavior.

Regards,
abc
abc163
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2012 1:09 am

Next

Return to Open Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron