Latex

Latex

Postby chepeto2204 » Thu Feb 06, 2014 9:35 am

I´m a German so first sorry for my errors in writing english :D , but I´ve got some questions about the formulas of LATEX. I´m far away to be someone who konows about cases of programing, Latex or other things, I´m just a normal student who wants to use this powerful mindmapping program and insert mathematical formulas combined with soms texts. So I noticed, that this latex program doesn´t work as a usual Latex program. I mean, there are a lot of commands that latex of FP doesn´t know like they are discribed in the internet in forums of "normal" Latex commands. Do you have tipps or ideas for these problems? For example I want to create a new tabular in Latex, but I can´t insert a horizontal line (\hline) what can I do? Or an other, how can I insert a "notice" without using \ , or how can I bring the Latex formula on the left side? Perhaps you have a list of the different commands for ths Latex program. I think it is JLatexMath...
Thank you very much!
Greetings Pepe :ugeek:
chepeto2204
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 9:24 am

Re: Latex

Postby fnatter » Thu Feb 06, 2014 8:34 pm

hi Pepe,

I´m a German so first sorry for my errors in writing english :D


No problem :-)

... use this powerful mindmapping program and
insert mathematical formulas combined with soms texts.


That's true: JLaTeXMath focuses on equations and can do quite a bit of text
as well.

For example I want to create a new tabular in
Latex, but I can´t insert a horizontal line (\hline) what can I do?


This works for me:
\latex
\begin{tabular}{cc}
1 & 2\\
\hline
3 & 4\\
\end{tabular}

Please see http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/LaTeX/Tables (not all of this will be supported).

Do you want to create a new environment? \newenvironment seems to be supported.

or how can I bring the Latex formula on the left side?

Sorry, I don't understand this. left-aligned text and formulas are the
default. Centered or right-aligned formulas are not supported, I think.

Perhaps you have a list of the different commands for ths Latex program. I think it is JLatexMath...


Check out the list of features here:
http://forge.scilab.org/index.php/p/jlatexmath/

Best Regards,
Felix
fnatter
 
Posts: 149
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 5:50 pm

Re: Latex

Postby chepeto2204 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 1:00 pm

Hi Felix,

I tried to create this tabular, but it doesn´t work. It creats a new horizontal line but the other columns disappear, only the first column will be represented. I don´t know why it doesn´t work. :|
Well, the internet pages you´ve posted for me, don´t really help me because I miss some examples, how to insert the commands.
This was what I posted in the Latex-Formula:
\latex
\begin{tabular}{c||c|c|c}
Text & Text1 & Text2 & Text3 \\
\hline \hline
Text & 1 & 2 & 3 \\
\hline
Text & 4 & 5 & 6 \\
\end{tabular}

Represented Text::

Can not parse given equation

Even without the command \latex the only things what are represented are:
Text
2 horizontal lines
Text
1 horizontal line
Text

Sometimes the Latex-Formula even don´t represent the "Text" of the first column.

What I´m interested in, is how to insert a "Text" or "document" in the Latex formula.
The commands \document etc. are not knowen from the Latex program in FreePlane....so it´s hard to create tabulars or document etc....

Thank you for your patience.

Pepe
chepeto2204
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 9:24 am

Re: Latex

Postby fnatter » Sat Feb 08, 2014 1:50 pm

hi Pepe,

currently you have to use a "\latex " prefix (including a space),
I will change that to "\latex"<whitespace> so that "\latex"<newline> works as well.
Sorry for the confusion!

Until then, you have to use:
Code: Select all
\latex
\begin{tabular}{c||c|c|c}
Text & Text1 & Text2 & Text3 \\
\hline \hline
Text & 1 & 2 & 3 \\
\hline
Text & 4 & 5 & 6 \\
\end{tabular}

(note the space after the "\latex"!)

(alternatively you can use View->Properties panel, then Core text->Format->LaTeX,
see http://freeplane.sourceforge.net/wiki/index.php/LaTeX_in_Freeplane#LaTeX_Text.2BFormulae_in_Freeplane_.3E.3D_1.3.1)

I attached a picture of my Freeplane node with this piece of LaTeX. Don't
you see it like that?

Sometimes the Latex-Formula even don´t represent the "Text" of the first column.


So you don't see the first column of the tabular or is it fixed by the
change above?

What I´m interested in, is how to insert a "Text" or "document" in the Latex formula.
The commands \document etc. are not knowen from the Latex program in FreePlane....

A LaTeX node in Freeplane / a JLaTeXMath node represents a piece of LaTeX, and not
a complete document.

You can get a complete document using Export->Latex..., but that doesn't
work perfectly (tell me if you need changes there).

.so it´s hard to create tabulars or document etc....

- you don't need document (this environment is "implicitly created")
- you can use \begin{tabular}...\end{tabular} like in a normal LaTeX doc
(keeping in mind that some things may not be supported)

Have fun and Best Regards,
Felix
Attachments
tabular.png
(7.72 KiB) Downloaded 68 times
fnatter
 
Posts: 149
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 5:50 pm

Re: Latex

Postby fnatter » Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:16 pm

hi Pepe,

I have to correct myself: The current code matches on "\latex"+<whitespace>, so the following should work:
Code: Select all
\latex
\begin{tabular}{c||c|c|c}
Text & Text1 & Text2 & Text3 \\
\hline \hline
Text & 1 & 2 & 3 \\
\hline
Text & 4 & 5 & 6 \\
\end{tabular}

(note: whitespace after the "\latex")

Just to be sure: You are using Freeplane 1.3.6?

Best Regards,
Felix
fnatter
 
Posts: 149
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 5:50 pm

Re: Latex

Postby chepeto2204 » Sun Feb 09, 2014 1:28 pm

So...there I see Felix, there is the big problem, I´m using FreePlane 1.2.23 ....
So my first question, can I import my old Mindmaps into this new version?
Where can I download it?
Does it cost something? :D

Thanks a lot!

Pepe :mrgreen:
chepeto2204
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 9:24 am

Re: Latex

Postby chepeto2204 » Sun Feb 09, 2014 2:14 pm

Ok, Felix, now I´m using 1.3.6 Beta,

I understand now how to insert a Latex formula and so on. Everything is working now, but now I have to work a bit with this new version to see if everythings works I imagine. Thank you very much! I will report about several stuff.

;)

Pepe
chepeto2204
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 9:24 am

Re: Latex

Postby fnatter » Sun Feb 09, 2014 4:15 pm

hi Pepe,

So my first question, can I import my old Mindmaps into this new version?


Yes, but you cannot reliably open them in Freeplane 1.2.x after having saved with 1.3.x.

Does it cost something?


No, of course it's Free Sofware like Freeplane 1.2.x :-)

Best Regards,
Felix
fnatter
 
Posts: 149
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 5:50 pm


Return to Open Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron